Nationals Results, Banquet RSVP

Congrats to those that ran at nationals this past weekend, and congrats to everyone on a great year!  We will go over a more in depth recap at the banquet this Friday, but below are some highlights and the link to full race results.

Banquet - 12/15 (Friday) @ 6:30 PM

One last reminder that our annual banquet will be this Friday at the Tiger Woods Building on Nike Campus.  ALL youth club participants and families are welcome.  Lets see if we can get as many kids as possible at the banquet from the NE Portland, Sherwood and Nike Campus.  You'll get a chance to meet the full pro team and join in the celebration of a great year for our club.  Food will be provided and there will be a cash bar.  RSVP is not necessary to attend, but if you know you are coming, please fill out the RSVP to help us estimate numbers!  If you find out that you can come on Friday and haven't RSVP'ed, don't worry, just come!

Banquet RSVP

Nationals Highlights

Team Places
9-10 Girls: 4th Place
11-12 Girls: 2nd Place

8&U Boys: 6th Place
9-10 Boys: 8th Place
11-12 Boys: 4th Place
13-14 Boys: 9th Place

Individual All-Americans
Maeve O'Scannlain  (19th Place 8&U Girls)
Anna Peters (5th Place  9-10 Girls)
Natalie Jack (23rd Place 11-12 Girls)
Logan Law (10th Place 11-12 Boys)
John Schuler (12th Place 13-14 Boys)

Full Results Link

Important Nationals Info

Nationals Live Stream

For anyone interested in watching the live stream of nationals, you can do so here.  Streaming does require a usatf.tv+ membership.

Live Race Results

On race day, live results are supposed to be available online here.

Course Maps

All course maps for 2k, 3k and 4k races can be found here.

Starting Box

A table of the starting boxes can be found here.  Coaches will take care of getting the athletes to the right spot.  The table is a little confusing.  We are Region 13 so look for the "13" in the grid for each age group for our starting box.

Age Group Coaches

All BTC Coaches will be at the meet assisting with all age groups, but below are the specific coaches for each age group that will take care of course preview on Friday and warm-up Saturday.

9:00 AM - Girls 8&U (Matt Reier & Richard Punches)
9:30 AM - Boys 8&U (Tim Jantos & Chris Cook)
10:00 AM - Girls 9-10 (Tammie Bennett & Adam Thuss)
10:30 AM - Boys 9-10 (Matt Wroblewski & Elliott Heath)
11:00 AM - Girls 11-12 (Emily Pritt & Richard Punches)
11:30 AM - Boys 11-12 (Elliott Heath & Jason Humble)
12:00 PM - Girls 13-14 (Adam Thuss & Emily Pritt)
12:40 PM - Boys 13-14 (Chris Derrick)

Award Ceremonies

There will be award ceremonies 30 minutes after each race.

Saturday Dinner

Our team dinner for Saturday night will be at Miller's Ale House in Tallahassee.  If you haven't signed up for the dinner yet, do so here.

More Meet Information

Athlete Passport

Meet Website

 

NXN This Weekend, Last Practice

NXN This Weekend

This weekend, the Nike Cross Country Nationals will be held in Portland.  All of the top high school teams and individuals from around the country will be racing, and we highly recommend coming out to the race to watch.  If you do make it out to the race, make sure to cheer for the Jesuit girls team made up of BTC Youth alums Kelsey Gripekoven, Alexis Kebbe, Libby Rinck, Makenna Schumacher, Keely McCormick, Greta Anderson and Hallie Devore.

Race Details (Saturday, December 2nd)

Location - Glendoveer Golf Course, Portland OR
Boys Race - 10:05 AM
Girls Race - 11:35 AM
Meet Website

 

Last Practice

Our last practice for the year will be next Tuesday.  Everyone is still welcome to attend, regardless of plans to go to Nationals.  Wow! The year has gone quickly!

Banquet (December 15th)

Another reminder that our annual BTC banquet is scheduled for Friday, December 15th @ 6:30 pm.  The banquet will be held in the Tiger Woods Building on the Nike Campus.  Dinner and drinks will be provided and there will be a cash bar.  All our youth athletes and families are welcome to attend.  We will recognize the 2017 highlights of the youth program as well as the other parts of our club, including the Masters, Elites and Pros.  

Thanksgiving Week Practice

BTC Athletes and Parents,

We will be holding normal Tuesday practice at Nike and Mt Tabor today.  Sherwood will hold practice from 5:00-6:00 at Snyder Park.  There will be no practice at any location on Thursday due to the Thanksgiving Holiday.  For Thursday, we encourage kids to take part in a local Turkey Trot/Give-n-Gobble.  If you are unable to participate in one of those an alternative workout suggestion is:

Suggested Thursday Workout

Fartlek Workout -   Make sure to do warm-up run and drills/strides.  The point of this workout is to run continuously, alternating between tempo pace (15-20 seconds per mile slower than race pace) and easy jogging.  Once the fartlek is started, you will run continuous until the cool down.

13-14 Boys and Girls - 10 min warm-up, Drills and Strides, 5x(3:00 tempo, 1:00 easy), 5 min cool down
11-12 Boys and Girls - 10 min warm-up, Drills and Strides, 5x(2:30 tempo, 1:00 easy), 5 min cool down
9-10 Boys and Girls - 8 min warm-up, Drills and Strides, 4x(2:30 tempo, 1:00 easy), 5 min cool down
8&U Boys and Girls - 5 min warm-up, Drills and Strides, 5x(1:00 tempo, 1:00 walk/jog), 5 min cool down

Regionals Results, Nationals Info

IMPORTANT INFORMATION BELOW! PLEASE READ ALL!

What a fantastic weekend at the USATF Regional Meet up in Seattle.  Great job to all those who competed.  We're looking to taking a big group on to nationals.  As a reminder, EVERYONE is invited to continue coming to practice all the way through Tuesday, December 5th.  For anyone interested in going to nationals, please fill out the nationals sign-up below.

2017 BTC Year End Banquet

Our annual BTC banquet is scheduled for Friday, December 15th @ 6:30 pm.  The banquet will be held in the Tiger Woods Building on the Nike Campus.  Dinner and drinks will be provided and there will be a cash bar.  All our youth athletes and families are welcome to attend.  We will recognize the 2017 highlights of the youth program as well as the other parts of our club, including the Masters, Elites and Pros.  

USATF Regional Results

Regionals Results Link

Nationals Qualifiers

Overview of qualifiers by age group:
8&U Girls -  1 Team Qualified (Top 8 BTC Athletes)
8&U Boys - 1 Team Qualified (Top 8 BTC Athletes)
9-10 Girls -  2 Teams Qualified (Top 16 BTC Athletes)
9-10 Boys -  1 Team Qualified (Top 8 BTC Athletes)
11-12 Girls -  1 Team Qualified (Top 8 BTC Athletes)
11-12 Boys -  1 Team Qualified (Top 8 BTC Athletes)
13-14 Girls - 1 Individual Qualified (Eva McIlraith) 
13-14 Boys -  1 Team Qualified (Top 8 BTC Athletes)

The spots to fill nationals teams will be offered in descending order based on regionals finish.  If anyone who has qualified as part of a team for nationals turns down their spot, the spot will be offered to the next person on our list.  To declare yourself for nationals please follow the steps below.  

Nationals Declarations

Step 1: Check Qualifiers List - CLICK HERE

On the Qualifiers List, all names listed in BLACK have qualified for regionals individually or part of a team.  All names listed in RED are not currently qualified, but will be offered a spot on the team in the order they appear if anyone qualified declines their spot at regionals.  Names listed in RED and STRIKETHROUGH are either ineligible or have turned down their spot.

STEP 2: Declare Yes or No for Nationals - CLICK HERE

Enter your name and yes or no declaring your plans to attend regionals.  As everyone declares, we will update the qualifiers list (may have a couple hours delay in updating once you declare).  If you are someone on the waitlist, you can get an idea of your chances of getting bumped up as people in front of you declare.  If you have multiple children, fill out the declaration for each of them.

USATF National Meet (Saturday, December 9th)

Where: Apalachee State Park, Tallahassee, FL

Schedule: Races every 30 minutes starting with Girls 8&U @ 9:00 AM

Travel: Each family is in charge of their own travel to and from Nationals.  Most of the coaches and team will travel down on Thursday and return Sunday, but feel free to make alternative plans as long as you will be there for the race on Saturday!

Flights: Tallahassee (TLH) is the most direct airport, but you may be able to find good flying deals if you are willing to drive a couple hours from another airport.  Right now, you can find flights as low as $350 round trip if you look at different options, especially if you are willing to fly back on Monday.  Nationals travel can be a good opportunity to use airline companion tickets if you have any of those as well.  Contact us if you have further travel questions.

Other airports to search in the area are:
Valdosta GA (VLD) - 80 miles
Jacksonville FL (JAX) - 160 miles
Gainsville FL (GNV) - 150 miles
Destin Ft. Walton Beach (VPS) - 160 miles
Pensacola FL (VPS) - 190 miles
Orlando (ORL) - 250 miles

**Flight Discounts** - Once you have a USATF number, you can get 10% off Delta and United flights.  Discount Page

Hotel:  For nationals we have reserved a block of 35 rooms so we can have most everyone in the same spot.  You can sign up for rooms in our block using the sign-up sheet below.  If you are a "maybe" for nationals, you can sign up for a room now and let us know if you decide not to go after regionals.  Our block of rooms is reserved for Thursday (12/7), Friday (12/8) and Saturday (12/9).  When you sign up for a room, you will be signed up for all 3 nights as a default, but you can indicate if you only want 1 or 2 of the nights.   Its possible that we may be able to accommodate extended family in our block of rooms, but for now, please just sign-up for rooms to cover parents and athletes.  If we have extra rooms available for grandparents and friends coming to spectate, we will let you know after regionals.  If you would like to reserve your own room outside of our team block, you can view this list of suggested hotels.

TEAM HOTEL DETAILS

Wyndham Garden Tallahassee Capitol
1355 Apalachee Pkwy, Tallahassee, FL 32301

Cost: $109 + tax per night (includes breakfast for up to 3 people per room)
8 miles from race course

BTC HOTEL SIGN-UP

CURRENT NATIONALS HOTEL LIST

 

Regionals - What to expect.

Below is a list of details from the regional race coordinators.  See you at the race tomorrow!

What to Expect

Junior Olympic Region 13 Cross Country Championship

PARKING will be at a premium this Saturday. In addition to the dirt lot at N. 50th & Hwy 99, additional parking is available east of the course near the playfields on Green Lake Way North and at the north end of the course (just beyond point “A” on the course map) accessible from West Green Lake Way (take the road up the hill past the tennis courts and the off-leash area). And if you don't mind paying for parking, you can park at Woodland Park Zoo.

BATHROOMS are available near picnic shelter # 3 (concessions), near picnic shelter # 6 (just beyond point “A” on the course map) as well as Honey Buckets.

STARTING BOXES will be assigned by random draw for each race. Teams will find the box assignment in their packet, as well at the starting line and packet pickup.

RACE NUMBER PICK UP will be available at the large white tent starting at 7:30am Saturday and will remain available all day. Teams need to designate one person from their club to pick up the team packet.

Please review your packet and inform us of any changes that should be addressed at least one hour before race time.

CONCESSIONS and T-SHIRTS/SWEATSHIRTS will be available for purchase.

RESULTS will be posted outside the white awards tent near the finish line.

CORRECTIONS/PROTESTS - Corrections/protests must be made within 30 minutes of results being posted. If you question the outcome of results, please go to the main white tent with your Head Coach.

AWARDS will be presented once results have been posted for 30 minutes without changes/protests.

The top 30 athletes and 5 teams at the Region 13 Championships will qualify for the National Championships, Saturday, December 9th at Apalachee Regional Park, Tallahassee, FL.

MEET DIRECTOR: Darryl Genest

GAMES COMMITTEE:

Dion Keeton, OR Youth Chair

Justin Aguilar, INW Youth Chair

Holly Genest, PNA Youth Chair

 

MEET REFEREE: Kenny Emerick

REGION 13 COORDINATOR: Dion Keeton

Short Practice Tonight, Regionals Entry Fee, Pictures, Banquet

Short Practice Tonight

With Regionals coming up on Saturday, tonight's practice will likely finish up about 15 minutes early.  Especially if its raining, we don't want kids standing around cold and wet for a long time after practice.

Regionals Entry Fee

The entry fee for regionals is $15.  We have already paid for everyone racing and will collect at the meet just like the state meet.  Please bring cash or check.

Pictures

Throughout the year so far, we've been trying to capture some pictures.  Check out the links below if you're interested.  If you have taken pictures and are willing to share them with the rest of the club, email us and picture expert Coach CD will let you know how to upload the photos.

Portland Meadows Pictures

USATF State Meet Pictures

2017 BTC Banquet

Our annual BTC banquet is scheduled for Friday, December 15th @ 6:30 pm.  The banquet will be held in the Tiger Woods Building on the Nike Campus.  Dinner and drinks will be provided and there will be a cash bar.  All our youth athletes and families are welcome to attend.  We will recognize the 2017 highlights of the youth program as well as the other parts of our club, including the Masters, Elites and Pros.  More to come on the banquet in the coming weeks.

USATF Regional Meet Details

Important information regarding regionals below.  Please read all.

Declared Entries

Thank you to everyone who was prompt with your declaration.  We are only waiting on a couple to declare, but everyone else should show up on the roster below.  IF ANYONE'S PLANS CHANGE OR YOU DON'T THINK YOU WILL BE ABLE TO MAKE IT, PLEASE LET US KNOW ASAP.  IF YOU ARE SIGNED UP AND DON'T RUN, YOU MAY BE PREVENTING ANOTHER ONE OF OUR ATHLETES FROM RUNNING.

Regionals Roster 

**If you don't see your name on the list and planned , you have until Wednesday morning to let us know**

Meet Schedule (Saturday, November 18th):

9:30 AM - 8&U Girls
10:00 AM - 8&U Boys
10:30 AM - 9-10 Girls
11:00 AM - 9-10 Boys
11:30 AM - 11-12 Girls
12:00 PM - 11-12 Boys
12:30 PM - 13-14 Girls
1:00 PM - 13-14 Boys

**Please arrive at least 1 hour before your race**

Course Maps 

Course Location - Woodland Park, Seattle WA
The course will be open to jog at 3 PM on Friday if anyone will be up in Seattle.  We will not be meeting as a team to do so, but feel free to do a walk-jog of the course.

2k Course
3k Course
4k Course

Meet Parking

Apparently parking will be an issue and there are specific instructions for overflow parking.  Please read below.  We've been told it will be evident when you arrive.

PARKING ALERT
Parking near the packet pickup up area will be limited.

Additional parking will be available east of the course near the playfields on Green Lake Way North and at the north end of the course (just beyond point “A” on the course map) accessible from West Green Lake Way (take the road up the hill past the tennis courts and the off-leash area).  These parking lots are approximetly a 10 minute walk to the check-in area.

Qualification Process For Nationals

The top 5 teams (8 athletes per team) and the top 30 individuals at regionals will qualify for nationals.  Unlike the state meet where we split our rosters to try and qualify as many teams as possible for regionals, we will focus on trying to qualify one team from regionals to nationals.  For any of our teams, the top 8 BTC finishers at regionals will fill the spots on the nationals team, regardless of which team on they are entered under for regionals.  In other words, an athlete entered on a "B" team for regionals can still make the nationals team if they finish in the top 8 BTC finishers at regionals.